2501 W. Broadway
Council Bluffs, IA 51501 (view map)
P (712) 328-6493
F (712) 328-6497

Hall of History

 

State Champion Teams Year/Season
Baseball 1953 (Summer)
Baseball 1957 (Spring)
Baseball 1959 (Summer)
Baseball 1960 (Summer)
Baseball 1962 (Spring)
Baseball 1962 (Summer)
Baseball 1966 (Spring)
Bowling* 1971
Baseball 1973 (Summer)
Pentathlon** 1981
Pentathlon** 1982
Boys Gymnastics*** 1983
Pentathlon** 1987
Pentathlon** 1990
Pentathlon** 1992
Baseball 1993 (Summer)
* Iowa Bowling Proprietors
** Iowa Association of Track Coaches
*** National High School Gymnastics Coaches Association

 

State Champion Individuals Sport/Event Year
Don Gugler Wrestling 1934
Bill Draper Long Jump 1941
Bob Hunt Wrestling 1942, 1943
Dick Holst Wrestling 1945
Don Ryan Wrestling 1947, 1948
Bob Nusser Wrestling 1950
John Gibbons 100 & 220 Yard Dash 1950
Lee Jones 100 Yard Dash 1954
Greg Kohrs Long Jump 1966, 1967
Chuck Jerkovich Wrestling 1977
Phil O’Neil Shot Put 1978
Mike Thomas Pentathlon 1980
Jay Conyers 110 Meter High Hurdles 1981
Todd Crouse Floor Exercise 1983
Ted Haynes Vault 1983
Chris Hatcher Shot Put 1987
Matt Madsen Pentathlon 1989
Matt Madsen Pentathlon 1990
Scott Peck Wrestling 1993
Bryce Carruthers Wrestling 2004
Tiffanie Synacek High Jump 2006
Tiffanie Synacek High Jump 2007
Colton Clingenpeel Wrestling 2016
McGwire Midkiff Wrestling 2017

 

Drake Relays Champions Event Year
Jim Johnson, Kevin Draper, Larry Heath, Jon Marshall Mile Medley Relay 1976
Chris Hatcher Discus 1987
Derek Gruber 400 Meter Low Hurdles 1998
Tiffanie Synacek High Jump 2005
Tiffanie Synacek High Jump 2006
Tiffanie Synacek High Jump 2007

 

NCAA Division I Letter Winners & Division II All Americans School Sport Years
Al Coupee University of Iowa Football 1939-1941
Bill Smith Iowa State Teachers College Wrestling 1949-1951
John Kinsel University of Nebraska Football 1968-1972
Larry LeMaster Creighton University Baseball 1968-1971
Bruce Rasmussen Iowa State University Baseball 1972-1976
Jack Thomas Iowa State University Football 1973-1974
Barry Barritt Iowa State University Baseball 1973-1977
Deb Tatreau Iowa State University Track & Field 1973-1977
Kelly Summy Iowa State University Baseball 1974-1978
Bob Higgins Iowa State University Baseball/
Basketball
1975-1976
Gary Osborn Indiana State University Baseball 1975-1979
Calvin Jacobs Iowa State University Football 1976-1980
Bob Knezevich Southern Illinois University Baseball 1977-1978
John Lahoff Air Force Academy Baseball 1977-1980
Phil O’Neil University of Nevada, Las Vegas Football 1978-1982
Todd Crouse University of Iowa Gymnastics 1987-1991
Rick Faust Creighton University Tennis 1987-1991
Chris Hatcher University of Iowa Baseball 1988-1990
Bob Mantell Creighton University Baseball 1989-1990
Matt Madsen University of South Dakota Football 1991-1994
Jennifer Peck Minnesota State University, Mankato Cross Country/Track & Field 1992-1996
Tom Dow Augustana University Track & Field 1993-1996
Justin Kammrad University of Nebraska, Omaha Football 2000-2003
Jonathan Taylor Drake University Football 2000-2003
Jamie Perkins Kansas State University Volleyball 2002-2006
Chad Dennis University of Northern Iowa Track & Field 2000-2004
James Smith Iowa State University Football 2006-2009
Jason Belt University of Arkansas, Little Rock Track & Field 2011-2014

 

Major League Baseball Draft Picks and Free Agents Team Round Year
Bill Drummond Chicago White Sox 5th 1966
Dave Wolfe New York Yankess 3rd 1966
Ronald Adams Minnesota Twins 4th 1969
Lloyd Breshers Seattle Pilots 4th 1969
Doug Smith Chicago White Sox 6th 1969
Bob Case Minnesota Twins Free Agent 1970
Barry Barritt New York Yankees 11th 1973
Ken Cvejdlik Kansas City Royals 17th 1975
Bob Knezevich Minnesota Twins 6th 1976
Brian Poldberg New York Yankees Free Agent 1980
Chris Hatcher Houston Astros 3rd 1990
Tom Giles Florida Marlins 18th 1993
Chauncey Jones Milwaukee Brewers 31st 1997