Did You Know?
Elementary students should spend 30 minutes reading each day.

News for Wilson Middle School

1st Trimester Honor Roll

Congratulations to the following students who made honor roll! Way to work hard and represent Wilson!

Gold level represents a GPA of 3.75 or higher, silver level represents a GPA of 3.5-3.74, and bronze level represents a GPA of 3.25-3.49.

6th Grade

Gold – Samara Alcaraz, Samantha Booker, Ethan Bose, Hailey Carlson, Taya Carrier, Gracie Clark, Abby Franks, Aria Holland, Jade Housh, Tyler Huey, Jayden Jensen, Larisa King, Caden Lee, Eleana Lemus, Emily McKenzie, Jace Mundt, Athena Neville, Henry Nguyen, MaKenna Otis, Catherine Parker, Dominick Payment, Cora Perkins, Larissa Prudhome, Mia Richardson, Malayna Stelle McDonnell Mejia, Jaz Valle

Silver – Natalee Banks, Molly Beckwith, Gavin Belt, Sharon Brookhouser, Andre Chioco, Sean Collier, Akacia Cox, Evelin Cruz, MaKenna Duncan, Maddie Eubanks, Connor Haffner, Kendall Hosick, Tyler Jones, Isabella Kneifel, Dakota Kugland, Jacob Lesley, Asa Neville, Katelynn Pike, Faythe Prichett, Nevaeh Rodgers, Sianna Rodriguez, Haylee Sales, Taliyah Starks, Nickoah Vargas, Morgan Way

Bronze – Jaiden Abbott, Haley Allen, Meybelin Ayala Martinez, Ray Barker, Deven Bovee, Natalie Burton, Jacey Byers, Marcela Cabezas, Anthony Carman, Kiley Chapman, Kael Debolt, Tyler Deshane, Brianna Dingman, Rina Dizon, Kobi Ferris, Anahi Figueroa Garcia, Naomi Gonzalez Chino, Jackeline Interiano, Julian Jaimes Kermoade, Melissa Jordan, Gracyn Kapple, Robert Knecht, Kyle Komor, Logan Larsen, Ethan Litton, Mia Lucero, Coyer Lusk, Dava Lusk, Kaden Mahnke, Mark Markuson, Toby Mass, Drake Miller, Trinity Minor, Jon Mortensen, Jerzi Neill, Ban Pal, Liberty Pierce, Maddie Savick, Jacob Schuck, Rileigh Smith, Joseph Stubbs, Jesse Thayer, Angelo Torrez, Dianna Valdivia, Isaiah Yancy

 

7th Grade

Gold – Katelyn Arnold, Regan Gant, Maggie Gundersen, Michelle James, Ju Ju, Kandice Myers, Lexi Smith, Roi Soriano, James Underwood, Sidney Weaver, Jacob Weiland

Silver – Madison Aguado, Alysa Arthur, Molly Barker, Arturo Castro, Faith Christensen, Colton Costello, Kraig Dewaele, Chrisha Doss, Abby Evers, Erin Exley, Sydney Hosick, Payton Kellogg, Jordan Kreft, Darrek Lode, Mason McCreedy Sprinkel, Aaliyah Neve, Ashton Ohnemus, Jon Pierce, Breana Rowell, Jazlynn Sanders, Jayden Sump, Caleb Thomas, Alexandrea Voss, Makylah Willie

Bronze – Abby Alitz, Linda Amador, Katie Andersen, Leo Arenas, Casey Baatz, Kaylee Baker, Joey Berg, Shaeley Bose, Blayke Boynton, Marissa Byrd, Brando Castaneda, Alyssa Denman, Julio Diaz, Tyler Drewes, Jonathan Eledge, Dakota Evans, Kennidi Forrest, Danny Galan, Evan Garton, Brooke Graham, Rhiannon Graham, Mathew Hernandez, Austin Hinrichs, Lake Hogan, Mallory Hoogestraat, Jayde Kraft, Hannah Kuenhold, Ryan Lane, Randy Lucero, Taylor Maddox, Connor Marlow, Lybertie Maxwell, Alexis Opalia, Angela Raquel, Paco Hernandez, Lindsey Richardson, Franklin Rodas, Daijanay Rodroguiez, Kyra Stearns, Alaya Wright, Krista Yancy

 

8th Grade

Gold – Samanthana Avalos, Emile Bostic, Chloe Brooks, Alysha Eckes, Elizabeth Elkins, Xander Fernside, Amer Ibar, Gabby Jobe, Kaylee Leal, Kaya Markuson, kylie Mortensen, Alexander Myers, Julia Nightser, Cassidy Powell, Hannah Ratekin,Jeanette Rice, Shelby Rickard, Lilly Thompson, Audrey Vansoelen

Silver – Chloe Alley, D’Andrea Burr, Arin Cleaver, Paxton Devault, Mirka Diaz, Ana Gonzalez, Aiden Keller, Jackson Kelly, Jaiden Larsen, Chevelle Loparco, Jose Martinez, Brookelyn Mendoza, Teagan O’Shea, Shaylie Ostdiek, Stephanie Pacheco Gomez, Elisabeth Perrine, Caleb Roberts, Chandler Scott, Julia Slack, Gavin White

Bronze – Kaeden Andersen, Sierra Anderson, Zoe Bascue, Alexis Beeler, Jaiden Belt, Isabella Benavides, Colin Bond, Alycia Boyd, Jason Breedlove, Wyatt Campbell, Dylan Carman, Brigeth Ceniceros, Gregory Chinowth, Colton Cook, Lizeth Correa, Colton Cumberledge, Pyper Dailey, Sydney Doughman, Katelyn Gwennap, Carter Harold, Zakary Kotrous, Ryan Kroupa, Kaleb Mallory, Melanie Martinez Perez, Jaden McManigal, Mackenzie Petersen, Robbe Pierce, Madison Reed, Linda Roque, Hunter Ryba, Hasani Smith, Delaynee Spidell, Brandy Sudario, Christian Sumpter, Rachel Swanger, Abby Tague, Saria Tapia Kermoade, Taylor Thallas, Leah Underwood, Ashley Wheeler, Clara White, Kilee Wittwer, Spencer Zakaras

Congratulations to the following students who made honor roll! Way to work hard and represent Wilson! Gold level represents a GPA of 3.75 or higher, silver level represents a GPA of 3.5-3.74, and bronze level represents a GPA of 3.25-3.49. 6th Grade Gold – Samara Alcaraz, Samantha Booker, Ethan Bose, Hailey Carlson, Taya Carrier, Gracie […]

More

School:

Screenshot 2016-10-10 at 10.22.02 PM

Join other parents at the CBPL for a night to learn more about Parenting Children with ADHD.

School:

8th Grade Honor Roll – 3rd Trimester

Congratulations to the following students for making honor roll for 3rd trimester!

Gold

Deseri Arbolente, Anthony Arenas, Natalie Arnold, Daniela Avalos, Loida Barranco, Madison Baxter, Kaitlin Ceder, Freddy Chavez, Haily Collins, Amanda Crone, Brianna Edie, Zach Hauxwell, D’Mitre Hedrick, Ashton Holmes, Morgan Lesley, Kimberly Meyer, Suzie Miller, Camden Milton, Logan O’Brien, Brittney Pike, Olivia Poole, Bryan Renteria, Kaylee Rothmeyer, Karagin Ruff, Cynthia Salinas, Allisa Schubert, Allison Schubert, Ryan Steinspring, Noah Weinfurtner

Silver

Saraya Baker, Abigail Bladt, Madison Chaplin, Charlie Clapp, Estrella Cruz, Emily Eikenberry, Jessica Hedges, Josh Hedges, Lily Hernandez, Austin Holder, Jacob Holland, Hunter Jones, Alysyn Knecht, Lashae Larson, Alex Luna, Eli McKenzie, Jacob Meggers, Aliyah Mota, Jordan Misgrave, Katie Pierce, Torrie Rief, Tucker Rowe, Thanakorn Saokeo, Mason Slack, Jared Thompson, Payton Tyan, Heaven Vela

Bronze

Raul Amarillas, Erica Augustine, Maya Campbell, Alejandro Chavez, Natalie Clark, Kayla Dailey, Mack Dofner, Jacob Eshelman, Amanda Failla, Jenie Galvez, Bianca Gillespie, Trevor Harbin, Jane Helms, Kasean Hughes, Trenton Jones, Ashlie Knecht, Taylor Lessig, Dominic Lewis, Destiny Loeffelholz, Maya Lusk, Maxine Mass, Jenna Midkiff, Emma Mueller, Nathaniel Newton, Kadayzha Ostrander, Byron Parker, Alexa Perkins, Angel Roque, Cayden Rowell, Adrian Santacruz, Emma Shields Olsen, Tre Smith, Heidi Wakehouse, Lateah Willie, Allison Wright

Congratulations to the following students for making honor roll for 3rd trimester! Gold Deseri Arbolente, Anthony Arenas, Natalie Arnold, Daniela Avalos, Loida Barranco, Madison Baxter, Kaitlin Ceder, Freddy Chavez, Haily Collins, Amanda Crone, Brianna Edie, Zach Hauxwell, D’Mitre Hedrick, Ashton Holmes, Morgan Lesley, Kimberly Meyer, Suzie Miller, Camden Milton, Logan O’Brien, Brittney Pike, Olivia Poole, […]

More

School:

7th Grade Honor Roll – 3rd Trimester

Congratulations to the following students for making honor roll for 3rd trimester!

Gold

Chloe Alley, Samantha Avalos Banderas, Emile Bostic, Chloe Brooks, D’Andrea Burr, Arin Cleaver, Sydney Doughman, Alysha Eckes, Liz Elkins, Xander Fernside, Ana Gonzales Avila, Gabrielle Jobe, Jaiden Larsen, Kaya Markuson, Melanie Martinez Perez, Kylie Mortensen, Julia Nightser, Teagan O’Shea, Stephanie Pacheco Gomez, Elisabeth Perrine, Kirstin Porter, Jeanette Rice, Shelby Rickard, Caleb Roberts, Ryan Smith, Lilly Thompson, Leah Underwood, Audrey Vansoelen

Silver

Kaeden Andersen, Isabella Benavides, Alycia Boyd, Chelsea Carbajal, Dylan Carman, Brigeth Ciniceros, Pyper Dailey, Taitum Groves, Katelyn Gwennap, Elisha Hathaway, Daisy Jasper, Chevelle Loparco, Thomas Lucas, Kaleb Mallory, Landon McColligan, Shaylie Ostdiek, Arik Puetz, Cyann Rankin, Serenity Richards, Max Schuster, Julia Slack, Hasani Smith, Brandy Sudario, Rachel Swanger, Abby Tague, Sari Tapia Kermoade, Clara White, Spencer Zakaras

Bronze

Jaiden Belt, Kourtney Berg, Colin Bond, Aidan Booton, Mariela Cabezas, Gregory Chinowth, Rylie CLark, Havannah Combs, Paxton Devault, Lucy Gaucin Sanchez, Caitlyn Glaser Butler, Zowie Graham, Madison Hein, Ashley Henry, Melanie Hernandez, Amer Ibar, Julio Infante, Madalin Kuder, Juan Martinez Renteria, Brookelin Mendoza, Bryan Millage, Emma Nelson, Mackenzie Petersen, Hunter Ryba, Chandler Scott, Sophia Schupe, Mason Sivard, Delaynee Spidell, Abraham Talavera, Taylor Thallas, Ashton Travis, Tegan Vanderveen, Nizera Vargas

Congratulations to the following students for making honor roll for 3rd trimester! Gold Chloe Alley, Samantha Avalos Banderas, Emile Bostic, Chloe Brooks, D’Andrea Burr, Arin Cleaver, Sydney Doughman, Alysha Eckes, Liz Elkins, Xander Fernside, Ana Gonzales Avila, Gabrielle Jobe, Jaiden Larsen, Kaya Markuson, Melanie Martinez Perez, Kylie Mortensen, Julia Nightser, Teagan O’Shea, Stephanie Pacheco Gomez, […]

More

School:

6th Grade Honor Roll – 3rd Trimester

Congratulations to the following students for making honor roll for 3rd trimester!

Gold

Katelyn Arnold, Molly Barker, Faith Christensen, Colton Costello, Alyssa Denman, Abby Evers, Erin Exley, Danny Galan, Regan Gant, Maggie Gundersen, Ryan Hogueison, Sydney Hosick, Michelle James, Ju Ju, Braden Kellin, Jayde Kraft, Destinie Lessig, Lybertie Maxwell, Kandice Myers, Breana Rowell, Alexis Smith, Roi Soriano, Sidney Weaver, Jacob Weiland, Makylah Willie, Alaya Wright

Silver

Abbie Alitz, Linda Amador, Kaylee Baker, Shaeley Bose, Aaron Burney, Arturo Castro, Estefany Chavez Rodriguez, Laci Dickes, Dakota Evans, Kennidi Forrest, Evan Garton, Payton Kellogg, Jordan Kreft, Nehirin Lemus, Taylor Maddox, Mason McCreedy Sprinkel, Daniel McGrath, Jacquelyn Moreno, Tristian Mueller, Aaliyah Neve, Lindsey Richardson, Chloe Sales, Rylee Sharp, Seth Swanger, James Underwood

Bronze

Leo Arenas, Alysa Arthur, Casey Baatz, Joey Berg, Zoey Boham, Blayke Boynton, Josh Christensen, Wyner Churchill, Kristal Davis, Toni Diaz, Julio Diaz, Chrisha Doss, Tyler Drewes, Eli Dross, Johnathan Eledge, Rhiannon Graham, RJ Hankensen, Mathew Hernandez, Austin Hinrichs, Poe Hsee, Sadiyo Isse, Hannah Kuehnhold, Ryan Lane, Ashten Lucas, Randy Lucero, Andrew Mathis, Alexis McCarthy, Jonah McManigal, Andrea Morales, Alexis Opalia, Lily Osmers, Mellie Phoenix, Jon Pierce, Francisco Renteria, Jazlynn Sanders, Adien Snodgrass, Crystal Suarez, Jayden Sump, Caleb Thomas, Anel Velazquez, Alexandrea Voss, Bailey Wilkinson, Justice Yonkie

Congratulations to the following students for making honor roll for 3rd trimester! Gold Katelyn Arnold, Molly Barker, Faith Christensen, Colton Costello, Alyssa Denman, Abby Evers, Erin Exley, Danny Galan, Regan Gant, Maggie Gundersen, Ryan Hogueison, Sydney Hosick, Michelle James, Ju Ju, Braden Kellin, Jayde Kraft, Destinie Lessig, Lybertie Maxwell, Kandice Myers, Breana Rowell, Alexis Smith, […]

More

School:

2nd Trimester Honor Roll

Congratulations to the following students who are on honor roll for the 2nd trimester at Wilson Middle School! Way to go! Keep up the hard work!

 

6th Grade Bronze – Joey Berg, Blayke Boynton, Aaron Burney, Marissa Byrd, Andrea Camarillo, Brando Castaneda, Colton Costello, Alondra Cruz, Laci Dickes, Jonathan Eledge, Dakota Evans, Ariana Ferris, Kennidi Forrest, Evan Garton, Rhiannon Graham, Mathew Hernandez, Lake Hogan, Sadiyo Isse, Matthew EKeefer, Hannah Kuehnhold, Nehirin Lemus, Serenity Marquez, Andrea Morales, Tristian Mueller, Kye Murphy, Lily Osmers, Mellie Phoenix, Jon Pierce, Chandi Powell Reade, Angela Raquel, Francisco Renteria, Perla Sanchez, Jazlynn Sanders, Rylee Sharp, Crystal Suarez, Kylie Sumpter, Seth Swanger, Lane Toman, Anel Velazquez, Jacob Weiland, Emmaley Whitney, Makylah Willie

6th Grade Silver – Abbie Alitz, Casey Baatz, Molly Barker, Zoey Boham, Shaeley Boase, Arturo Castro, Estefany Chavez, Wynter Churchill, Julio Diaz, Abby Evers, Erin Exley, Regan Gant, Austin Hinrichs, Ryan Hogueison, Sydne Hosick, Braden Kellin, Payton Kellogg, Jordan Kreft, Ryan Lane, Destinie Lessig, Ashten Lucas, Libby Maxwell, Aaliyah Neve, Sage Norman, Lindsey Richardson, Chloe Sales, Alexandrea Voss

6th Grade Gold – Katelyn Arnold, Alysa Arthur, Kaylee Baker, Faith Christensen, Alyssa Denman, Danny Galan, Maggie Gundersen, Michelle James, Ju Ju, Jayde Kraft, Taylor Maddox, Alexis McCarthy, Mason McCreedy Sprinkel, Daniel McGrath, Kandice Myers, Breana Rowell, Lexi Smith, Roi Soriano, Caleb Thomas, James Underwood, Sidney Weaver, Alaya Wright, Krista Yancy

 

7th Grade Bronze – Kaeden Andersen, Alexis Beeler, Chloe Berard, Matthew Casiano, Brigeth Ceniceros, Gregory Chinowith, Rylie Clark, Cotlon Cumberledge, Clayton Graham, Taitum Groves, Carter Harold, Aiden Keller, Nathan Kuhn, Alan Mace, Kaleb Mallory, Shiloh Martinez, Jaden McManigal, Jami Murray, Emma Nelson, Kevin Rodriguez, Hunter Ryba, Sydney Silvey, Brandy Sudario, Rachel Swanger, Ashton Travis, Clara White, Spencer Zakaras, Samuel Zuniga

7th Grade Silver – Btrina Alexander, Isabella Benavides, Aidan Booton, Jason Breedlove, D’Andrea Burr, Dylan Carman, Arin Cleaver, Lizeth Correa, Pyper Dailey, Alysha Eckes, Jorge Garcia, Katelyn Gwennap, Jarex Haxton, Madison Hein, Chevelle Loparco, Brookelin Mendoza, Faith Mortansen, Shaylie Ostdiek, Kirstin Porter, Arik Puetz, Serenity Richards, Willow Savage, Chandler Scott, Sophia Shupe, Mason Sivard, Julia Slack, Ryan Smith, Delaynee Spidell, Abraham Talavera, Saria Tapia

7th Grade Gold – Chloe Alley, Sam Avalos, Emilie Bostic, Alycia Boyd, Chloe Brooks, Sydney Doughman, Liz Elkins, Xander Fernside, Ana Gonzalez, Gabrielle Jobe, Jaiden Larsen, Kaya Markuson, Melanie Martinez, Krista Mayer, Kylie Mortensen, Julia Nightser, Teagan O’Shea, Stephanie Pacheco, Elisabeth Perrine, Jeanetter Rice, Shelby Rickard, Caleb Roberts, Abby Tague, Taylor Thallas, Lilly Thompson, Leah Underwood, Audrey Vansoelen

 

8th Grade Bronze – Loida Barranco, Payton Burford, Isaiah Cayton, Alejandro Chavez, Jacob Eshelman, Amanda Failla, Jordan Fay, Aubreianna Flanagan, Wimach Gilo, Heather Giovanni, Zach Hauxwell, Jessica Hedges, Jane Helms, Austin Holder, Hunter Jones, Trenton Jones, Hailey Kocanda, Morgan Lesley, Alejandro Luna, Jiussel Martinez, Maxine Mass, Jacob Meggers, Grant Merk, Camden Milton, Aliyah Mota, Nathaniel Newton, Kadayzha Ostrander, Byron Parker, Kyle Phillips, Angel Roque, Adrian Santacruz, Devon Tague, Jared Thompson, Heaven Vela, Rachel Ward, Mikayla Wingate

8th Grade Silver – Anna Cary, Kaitlin Cedar, Madison Chaplin, Charlie Clapp, Alyssa Cote, Jacob Fries, Bianca Gillespie, Trevor Harbin, Josh Hedges, Lily Hernandez, Jacob Holland, Ashton Holmes, Kasean Hughes, Lashae Larson, Eli McKenzie, Jordan Musgraves, Logan O’Brien, Olivia Poole, Kaylee Rothmeyer, Tucker Rowe, Thanakorn Saokaeo, Allisa Schubert, Emma Shields Olson, Mason Slack, Tre Smith, Heidi Wakehouse, Emily Walling, Noah Weinfurtner

8th Grade Gold – Deseri Arbolente, Natalie Arnold, Daniela Avalos, Madison Baxter, Abigail Bladt, Maya Campbell, Freddy Chavez, Natalie Clark, Haily Collins, Amanda Crone, Estrella Cruz, Brianna Edie, Emily Eikenberry, D’Mitre Hedrick, Alysyn Knecht, Ashlie Knecht, Kimberly Meyer, Jenna Midkiff, Suzie Miller, Katie Pierce, Bryan Renteria, Karagin Ruff, Cynthia Salinas, Allison Schubert, Ryan Steinspring, Payton Tyan

Congratulations to the following students who are on honor roll for the 2nd trimester at Wilson Middle School! Way to go! Keep up the hard work!   6th Grade Bronze – Joey Berg, Blayke Boynton, Aaron Burney, Marissa Byrd, Andrea Camarillo, Brando Castaneda, Colton Costello, Alondra Cruz, Laci Dickes, Jonathan Eledge, Dakota Evans, Ariana Ferris, Kennidi […]

More

School:

Laundry Love – April 14

Laundry Love

Come check out an event that is being sponsored by Promise Partners.

Come check out an event that is being sponsored by Promise Partners.

More

School:

Wilson Athletic Fundraiser

Wilson’s Athletic Department is holding a fundraiser on Saturday, April 23rd from 8:30-11:30 AM. The Pancake Man will be at Wilson serving all-you-can-eat pancakes, sausage, juice and coffee. Tickets for the event can be purchased in the office at Wilson Middle School or at the YMCA in Council Bluffs. The price for the event is $6. There will also be a silent auction to help support the athletic programs. Please come out and help support Jacket Athletics!

Wilson’s Athletic Department is holding a fundraiser on Saturday, April 23rd from 8:30-11:30 AM. The Pancake Man will be at Wilson serving all-you-can-eat pancakes, sausage, juice and coffee. Tickets for the event can be purchased in the office at Wilson Middle School or at the YMCA in Council Bluffs. The price for the event is […]

More

School:

Barnes and Noble Bookfair Fundraiser

Saturday, March 12th, from 9 am-9 pm come support Wilson at Barnes and Noble at Crossroads! A percentage of proceeds from every sale made will go back to our school’s library.

You can also shop online at www.bn.com/bookfairs from march 12-17 and include the voucher ID (11812674) on the payment page at checkout.

 

Saturday, March 12th, from 9 am-9 pm come support Wilson at Barnes and Noble at Crossroads! A percentage of proceeds from every sale made will go back to our school’s library. You can also shop online at www.bn.com/bookfairs from march 12-17 and include the voucher ID (11812674) on the payment page at checkout.  

More

School:

District Named to National AP Honor Roll

The Council Bluffs Community School District is one of 425 school districts in the U.S. and Canada being honored by the College Board with placement on the 6th Annual AP® District Honor Roll for increasing access to Advanced Placement course work while simultaneously maintaining or increasing the percentage of students earning scores of 3 or higher on AP Exams. Reaching these goals indicates that a district is successfully identifying motivated, academically prepared students who are ready for the opportunity of AP. To be included on the 6th Annual Honor Roll, our high schools had to, since 2013, increase the number of students participating in AP while also increasing or maintaining the number of students earning AP Exam scores of 3 or higher. Congratulations to the high school faculty and staff members and to our students for their hard work on these college-level courses!

The Council Bluffs Community School District is one of 425 school districts in the U.S. and Canada being honored by the College Board with placement on the 6th Annual AP® District Honor Roll for increasing access to Advanced Placement course work while simultaneously maintaining or increasing the percentage of students earning scores of 3 or […]

More

School: , , ,